Music Monday – Afterlife by Avenged Sevenfold

Processed with VSCO with p5 preset

Hi and welcome back to another Music Monday! Music Monday is a meme started by Drew from The Tattooed Book Geek and features a song every week.


It’s the third and final week for my Avenged Sevenfold x Breaking Benjamin x Bullet For My Valentine series, and I’m wrapping it up with my favourite song from my favourite band of the three!

It’s my favourite a7x song because it’s got an amazing message – about dying too early, going to heaven and realizing that you were a crappy person during your life. And it’s about coming to that realization and wanting to go back and make it right. M. Shadows says during the writing of the song that “And in this instance, it looks like the person’s gonna get a second shot.” Which is truly amazing, because it leaves the listener with a feeling of hope.

Also, Synyster Gates kills the solo in this one.

I was really drawn to this meaning behind the song, because it’s so similar to that of one of my favourite songs in the world. Any guesses which? I guess I’ll reveal that in next week’s Music Monday! (:

“A person who finds themselves in the afterlife and they realize they have too much stuff left on earth to do and to go back and make it right. They have to escape from their afterlife so they can go back and make amends with the people they love and care about.” – Zacky Vengeance

Check out the first two weeks of this series here:

Music Monday – Hearts Burst Into Fire by Bullet For My Valentine

Music Monday – Red Cold River by Breaking Benjamin

Like walking into a dream, so unlike what you’ve seen.
So unsure but it seems, ’cause we’ve been waiting for you.
Fallen into this place, just giving you a small taste.
Of your afterlife here so stay, you’ll be back here soon anyway.I see a distant light, but girl this can’t be right.
Such a surreal place to see so how did this come to be,
Arrived too early.And when I think of all the places I just don’t belong,
I’ve come to grips with life and realize this is going too far.

I don’t belong here, we gotta move on dear, escape from this afterlife.
‘Cause this time I’m right to move on and on, far away from here.

A place of hope and no pain, perfect skies with no rain.
Can leave this place but refrain, ’cause we’ve been waiting for you.
Fallen into this place, just giving you a small taste.
Of your afterlife here so stay, you’ll be back here soon anyway.

This peace on earth’s not right (with my back against the wall).
No pain or sign of time (I’m much too young to fall).
So out of place don’t wanna stay, I feel wrong and that’s my sign.
I’ve made up my mind.

Gave me your hand but realize I just wanna say goodbye.
Please understand I have to leave and carry on my own life.

I don’t belong here, I gotta move on dear, escape from this afterlife.
‘Cause this time I’m right to move on and on, far away from here.
Got nothing against you and surely I’ll miss you.
This place full of peace and light, and I’d hoped you might,
Take me back inside, when the time is right.

Loved ones back home all crying ’cause they’re already missing me.
I pray by the grace of God that there’s somebody listening.
Give me a chance to be that person I wanna be.
(I am unbroken, I’m choking on this ecstasy.)
Oh Lord I’ll try so hard but you gotta let go of me
(Unbreak me, unchain me, I need another chance to live.)

I don’t belong here, I gotta move on dear, escape from this afterlife.
‘Cause this time I’m right to move on and on, far away from here.
Got nothing against you and surely I’ll miss you.
This place full of peace and light, and I’d hoped you might,
Take me back inside, when the time is right.


Follow me here!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Music Monday – Afterlife by Avenged Sevenfold

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s